The telecommunications sector is growing fast as demand for faster networks and greener operations rises. Telecom giants like Verizon, AT&T, and T-Mobile are competing for market share while also racing toward their net-zero and sustainability goals. They are facing pressure to balance business growth with environmental responsibility.
This article looks at each company’s financial results for Q1 2025. It also highlights their progress towards net-zero and their efforts to reduce environmental impact.
Verizon: Strong Financials and Focused Sustainability Goals
Financial Highlights:
- Revenue: $33.5 billion (1.5% increase year-over-year)
- Net Income: $5.0 billion (up from $4.7 billion in Q1 2024)
- Adjusted earnings: $12.6 billion (4% year-over-year growth)
- Wireless Service Revenue: $20.8 billion (2.7% increase year-over-year)
Steady Revenue Growth and Operational Efficiency
Verizon posted a solid financial performance in Q1 2025, with revenues of $33.5 billion, marking a 1.5% year-over-year growth. This growth came mainly from the wireless segment. Wireless service revenue grew by 2.7%, hitting $20.8 billion.
The company’s net income also grew to $5.0 billion, compared to $4.7 billion in Q1 2024, reflecting a steady increase in profitability. Verizon’s adjusted earnings hit $12.6 billion. This is a 4% rise from last year. It shows how well the company controls costs and runs operations efficiently.

Verizon continues to show growth in its wireless business, with notable increases in its total customer base. The company focuses on 5G technology. Its strong position in the U.S. wireless market sets it up for more revenue growth.
The telecom’s strong finances let it reinvest in its infrastructure, innovation, and sustainability efforts.
Scaling Up Renewable Energy and Emission Reductions
Verizon aims for net-zero greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions by 2050. This goal matches the Science-Based Targets initiative (SBTi). The company has already made significant strides in reducing its carbon footprint.
By the end of 2023, Verizon had reduced its Scope 1 and 2 GHG emissions by 44% and its Scope 3 emissions by 20% compared to a 2019 baseline. These cuts come from Verizon’s energy efficiency programs. They also result from investments in renewable energy and efforts to engage the supply chain.

Verizon’s renewable energy commitments are particularly ambitious. The company has signed 28 renewable energy purchase agreements (REPAs). These agreements will provide about 3.6 gigawatts of expected generating capacity.

Verizon’s renewable energy target aims for 50% of its energy consumption to be sourced from renewable sources by 2025 and 100% by 2030.
The telecom giant’s energy-saving efforts have modernized data centers and network systems. Since 2018, this has helped avoid over 93 million metric tons of CO₂e.
The company supports its efforts by focusing on sustainable products. It also helps industries use renewable energy. Other major sustainability and net-zero initiatives of this telecom titan include:
-
Green Bond Financing: Verizon was the first U.S. telecom company to issue green bonds, raising $6 billion to fund renewable energy projects, energy efficiency improvements, and other sustainability initiatives.
-
E-Waste Recycling and Circular Economy: In 2023, Verizon reused or recycled nearly 47 million pounds of electronic waste, including 1.3 million pounds of plastic and 1.9 million pounds of lead-acid batteries. The company strives to divert 100% of e-waste from landfills through reuse and responsible recycling.
- Tree Planting Initiative: As part of its environmental stewardship, Verizon has committed to planting 20 million trees worldwide by 2030.
AT&T: Robust Financials and Growing Sustainability Efforts
Financial Performance:
- Revenue: $30.63 billion (2% increase year-over-year)
- Net Income: $4.7 billion (up from $3.39 billion in Q1 2024)
- Adjusted earnings: $11.5 billion (4.4% year-over-year growth)
Gains in Wireless and Fiber Performance
AT&T showed strong financial results for Q1 2025, with total revenues reaching $30.63 billion, a 2% increase year-over-year. This growth was driven by the success of its wireless and fiber broadband offerings.
Postpaid phone net additions hit 324,000. Fiber subscriber additions reached 261,000, which shows strong customer demand. The company’s net income for the quarter was $4.7 billion, up from $3.39 billion in the same period last year, indicating improved profitability. AT&T’s adjusted earnings also saw a healthy increase of 4.4% year-over-year, reaching $11.5 billion.

AT&T’s growth in fiber and wireless customers shows it can grow its market share. This happens even in a tough, competitive market. The company continues to focus on broadband and 5G growth as key drivers of its future performance.
AT&T aims to keep its momentum going. Its investments in 5G, fiber optics, and upgrading the network should help boost financial growth in the next few quarters.
Targeting Carbon Neutrality with Supplier and Customer Engagement
AT&T’s commitment to sustainability is evident in its goal to achieve carbon neutrality across its global operations by 2035. To date, the company has reduced its Scope 1 and 2 emissions by nearly 52% from a 2015 baseline.
- AT&T’s science-based targets aim to reduce these emissions by 63% by 2030.

The company aims for 50% of its suppliers to set science-based GHG reduction targets by 2024. By the end of 2023, 55% of them had already done this.
AT&T’s renewable energy efforts have been a critical component of its sustainability strategy. As of 2023, the company sourced 25.7% of its electricity from renewable energy, up from 20% in the previous year.
The telecom titan has made great strides in its Connected Climate Initiative. This program helps business customers lower their carbon footprint. This initiative has helped avoid 227.2 million metric tons of CO₂e by the end of 2024 (or 38.9 million metric tons of CO₂e for that year). The long-term goal is to cut 1 gigaton (or 1 billion metric tons) of CO₂e by 2035.

AT&T is also investing in sustainable products and services. This includes energy-efficient data centers and energy-saving solutions for customers.
In 2024, AT&T agreed to purchase carbon dioxide removal credits from 1PointFive, the carbon capture unit of Occidental Petroleum. These credits will come from 1PointFive’s Stratos direct air capture facility. The plant could capture up to 500,000 metric tons of CO₂ annually when operational.
The telecom giant also has the following net-zero efforts:
-
Energy Efficiency and Network Optimization: The company drives operational and network energy efficiencies by updating systems and decommissioning obsolete assets to reduce annual energy consumption.
-
Low-Carbon Fleet Transition: AT&T aims to reduce fleet emissions by at least 76% by 2035, investing in electric vehicles (EVs) and the necessary infrastructure to support them.
T-Mobile: Impressive Financials and Industry-Leading ESG Initiatives
Financial Results:
- Revenue: $20.89 billion (6.6% increase year-over-year)
- Net Income: $3.0 billion (24% increase year-over-year)
- Adjusted earnings: $8.26 billion (up from $7.65 billion in Q1 2024)
Leads in Revenue Growth and Customer Additions
T-Mobile is doing well financially. For Q1 2025, they reported revenues of $20.89 billion. This is a 6.6% rise compared to last year. Net income surged 24%, reaching $3.0 billion, driven by strong operational performance.
The company also saw a 29% increase in earnings per share (EPS), which reached $2.58 for the quarter. T-Mobile added 495,000 postpaid phone customers, further bolstering its market position.
The company’s adjusted earnings were $8.26 billion, up from $7.65 billion in Q1 2024. This shows its strong financial health and skill in managing costs while also investing in growth.

T-Mobile’s success comes from its strong leadership in wireless. It focuses on growing its 5G network. The company can attract and keep customers, especially in postpaid and fiber broadband, which helps it succeed in the tough U.S. market.
Setting Industry Pace with Bold Net-Zero and Green Energy Goals
T-Mobile aims high with its ESG goal. It plans to reach net-zero emissions for its entire carbon footprint by 2040. This target, validated by the Science Based Targets initiative (SBTi), reflects the company’s serious commitment to reducing its environmental impact.

As of 2023, T-Mobile has reduced its total Scope 1, 2, and 3 emissions by 30% compared to 2020 levels. This includes sourcing 100% of its electricity from renewable energy, a milestone it has maintained since 2021.

T-Mobile has also made significant strides in improving energy efficiency. For example, the company has reduced its energy consumption per petabyte of data by 62% since 2019.
T-Mobile has started a big effort to collect and recycle old devices. By 2023, they recovered 10 million devices for reuse, resale, or recycling. T-Mobile invests in big wind and solar projects. These help the company reach its clean energy goals.
The telecom company also employs these initiatives to boost its net-zero journey:
- Network Optimization: Decommissioned tens of thousands of macro cell sites resulting from the integration of the Sprint network and retired legacy technologies to reduce energy consumption.
- Energy-Efficient Technologies: Replaced traditional air conditioning units at cell sites with direct air-cooling systems and implemented software features to optimize energy use based on network traffic demands.
- Collaborative Commitments: Signed The Climate Pledge, joining a global initiative to achieve net-zero carbon emissions by 2040, and participates in RE100 and the EPA Green Power Partnership to promote renewable energy adoption.
Telecom’s Net-Zero Race: Who Steals the Show?
Verizon leads in revenue and net income. But in terms of ESG and net-zero commitments, T-Mobile is clearly leading, with its 2040 net-zero target and aggressive renewable energy goals. This includes sourcing 100% of its electricity from renewable sources.
Verizon follows closely, with a 2050 net-zero target and substantial progress in reducing its carbon emissions. AT&T has made progress in cutting Scope 1 and 2 emissions. However, it falls short in renewable energy use at 25.7%. In contrast, Verizon is at 34.4%, and T-Mobile leads with 100%.

Verizon and AT&T have ambitious strategies. However, T-Mobile stands out because it focuses on energy efficiency, device recycling, and renewable energy investments. Its complete approach and strong focus on cutting its carbon footprint give it an edge in measurable ESG progress.
The telecommunications industry’s major players are making notable strides in balancing financial performance with environmental responsibility. T-Mobile emerges as a leader in sustainability, while Verizon and AT&T continue to strengthen their ESG efforts.
As the telecom industry evolves, these three companies’ net-zero and sustainability commitments will play a crucial role in shaping corporate responsibility and environmental success.
- FURTHER READING: How To Reduce Scope 3 Emissions: Key Strategies That Work
The post Verizon, AT&T, and T-Mobile: Who Wins the Financial and Net Zero Race? appeared first on Carbon Credits.
Carbon Footprint
Want a simpler way to buy carbon credits? Discover our carbon marketplace
Most businesses that decide to act on their net-zero targets reach the same point of friction. Buying carbon credits has meant tracking down brokers, sitting through sales calls, and requesting a quote just to learn a price, sometimes with limited proof of what you are buying.
![]()
Carbon Footprint
Climate-Linked Supply Chain Risk Is Already in Your P&L
The earnings calls that quietly reframed climate from sustainability question to operating risk.
Three earnings calls in the last 18 months tell the story without any help from a press release.
Hershey, May 2024: cocoa price exposure compresses margin, and the company attributes part of the cost shock to West African weather. Olam, July 2024: coffee climate exposure quantified in the annual report. JBS, January 2025: supply chain climate disclosures expanded materially in response to investor pressure and regulatory expectation. None of these companies issued the announcement as climate news. They issued it as financial news. The climate-linked supply chain risk did not arrive with a sustainability framing; it arrived as a P&L line.
You are probably reading this article because you suspect the same thing is happening to your business. This piece walks through what is showing up on which earnings calls, how procurement and finance leaders are quantifying the exposure, and what serious corporates are doing about it before the regulator asks.
Where climate risk has already appeared in earnings
The pattern is consistent across resource-intensive sectors. A weather event compresses supply, the price spikes, the cost flows through the income statement, and the analyst on the call asks whether the event is anomalous or structural. Increasingly, the honest answer is the second one.
Cocoa is the cleanest example. The 2023 to 2024 West African harvest fell sharply on the back of erratic rainfall and disease. Cocoa futures more than tripled. Companies with concentrated West African sourcing absorbed the cost; companies with diversified sourcing absorbed less. The exposure was not climate as ESG topic. It was climate as cost of goods.
Coffee follows the same pattern. Brazilian and Vietnamese harvests have moved on weather more sharply across the last several seasons. Roasters with long-tenor supplier relationships and origin diversification have managed the volatility; roasters with spot-market exposure have not. Wheat, sugar, palm oil, beef: the same dynamic in different commodities, a pattern the IPCC AR6 Working Group II report projects will intensify across agricultural systems through mid-century.
What this means: climate risk is no longer a footnote in the 10-K. It is a line item the CFO has to explain on the call.
The three commodity exposures that hit margin first
For most companies with material Scope 3 exposure, three exposures dominate the near-term P&L risk.
- Concentrated single-origin sourcing in a climate-vulnerable region. If your tier-one supply for any material commodity sits in one geography, you have a concentration risk that climate amplifies. Diversification across origins is the obvious hedge, but it takes years to build and requires relationships you cannot acquire by tender.
- Supplier financial fragility under climate stress. Smallholder farmers, who supply a large share of the global cocoa, coffee, and palm oil market, do not carry the balance sheets to absorb yield shocks. When yields collapse, they exit. When they exit, your supply base shrinks, and the surviving suppliers raise prices. The risk is structural, not cyclical.
- Logistics and storage exposure to extreme weather. Hurricane disruptions to Gulf shipping, drought-driven Panama Canal restrictions, flooding in European inland waterways: each of these has moved input costs in the last three years, a pattern documented in Munich Re’s natural catastrophe data. The exposure shows up as a one-quarter event in the financial press but accumulates over time on the cost line.
TCFD and ISSB disclosure changes
The disclosure architecture has now caught up with the risk. The Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures, whose recommendations are now embedded in the ISSB’s IFRS S2 climate standard, requires companies to disclose climate-related risks across physical and transition categories, with quantification where possible.
For physical risk specifically (the climate-linked supply chain risk you are reading about), the disclosure must address both acute exposures (extreme weather events) and chronic exposures (gradual changes in temperature, precipitation, and growing seasons). The disclosure must address the time horizon over which the risk is material, the parts of the value chain exposed, and the financial impact under different scenarios.
The CSRD imposes similar requirements under European law, with double materiality (both financial and impact materiality) embedded in the assessment. The practical effect: your auditors and your investor relations team now need a defensible answer to the climate-linked supply chain risk question, and the answer needs to be quantified.
What procurement and finance can do now
Three actions matter near-term.
Map your exposure. Most companies do not have a clear view of which tier-one and tier-two suppliers sit in which climate-vulnerable geographies. Without the map, you cannot quantify the risk, and without the quantification, you cannot disclose it credibly. The map is the foundation, and World Resources Institute climate risk research provides useful public tooling to start.
Diversify and deepen, in that order. Diversification across origins reduces concentration risk, but the deeper move is to invest in the resilience of the suppliers you already have. Regenerative practices, agroforestry, soil health interventions: these reduce yield volatility under climate stress and protect your input cost trajectory.
Embed the climate spend inside procurement, not outside it. Treating climate risk as a sustainability cost line subordinates it to the ESG budget. Treating it as a procurement and resilience investment puts it in the budget that matters, which is the cost-of-goods budget that the CFO defends quarterly.
Nature-based supply chain investments are the asset class designed for exactly this purpose. They sit inside the value chain, they reduce climate-linked supply risk, they generate verifiable Scope 3 reductions, and they produce the documentation an auditor and a regulator can both test.
If you are quantifying climate-linked supply chain risk in advance of the next earnings cycle or the next disclosure period, the carbon and sustainability experts at Carbon Credit Capital can help you map your exposure and structure a Dual-Value Model response that addresses reduction, resilience, and disclosure-readiness in a single program. Schedule a consultation.
Carbon Footprint
Where should an SME start with a carbon action plan?
More and more small and medium-sized businesses are hearing the same question from their larger customers: What is your carbon footprint? That question now travels down entire supply chains, and it arrives next to tender requirements, certification criteria, and rising customer expectations.
![]()
-
Climate Change1 year ago
Guest post: Why China is still building new coal – and when it might stop
-
Greenhouse Gases2 years ago嘉宾来稿:满足中国增长的用电需求 光伏加储能“比新建煤电更实惠”
-
Greenhouse Gases1 year ago
Guest post: Why China is still building new coal – and when it might stop
-
Climate Change2 years ago嘉宾来稿:满足中国增长的用电需求 光伏加储能“比新建煤电更实惠”
-
Climate Change2 years ago
Bill Discounting Climate Change in Florida’s Energy Policy Awaits DeSantis’ Approval
-
Renewable Energy11 months agoSending Progressive Philanthropist George Soros to Prison?
-
Greenhouse Gases1 year ago
嘉宾来稿:探究火山喷发如何影响气候预测
-
Carbon Footprint2 years agoUS SEC’s Climate Disclosure Rules Spur Renewed Interest in Carbon Credits

